.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;} <$BlogRSDURL$>

Tuesday, June 07, 2005

MUSIC MIDTOWN, HELL F'IN YEAH

Here's a quick list of bands that I'll be checkin' out this weekend in Atlanta:

Cross Canadian Ragweed
Lou Reed
(Conundrum # 1) Counting Crows or White Stripes
Loius XIV
(Conundrum # 2) The Killers or John Fogerty
Tom Fucking Petty (hell fucking yeah)
The Pixies (if they are still playing when Tom's done)
Joan Jett
Def Leppard (it's like a train wreck, you gotta look)
DEVO (Oh Yeah)

http://www.musicmidtown.com/schedule/index.cfm

Check the link, if there's something I'm not hip to, hip me to it.

Comments:
I would go with The White Stripes and The Killers. John Fogerty may be past it by now, and the Counting Crows never had it.
 
I'm leaning toward the Killers over Fogerty, but I'm not so sure I can deal with another White Stripes show, not unless He fired Her, and got a bass player and proper drummer.
 
Def Leppard could totally redeem themselves by playing "Rock Brigade", "Wasted", Answer To The Master", or anything from the first album. I might be less hard on them if the whip out "Sat. Night High & Dry". If it's nothing but Hysteria and Pyromania stuff we're either gonna root for them to make as big a fool out of themselves as Courtney Love did last year, or we're going to beat the traffic.
 
I actually saw Def Leppard about 11 years ago at the Hartford Civic Center (maybe it was the New Haven Colliseum, I remember it being crappy and in Connecticut). I can't believe I'm going to say this, but they were actually pretty good. They certainly know how to rock out in their rock and roll way. Just hope to God they do "Pour Some Sugar on Me."

Counting Crows is one of those bands I used to like in college (I thought, at the time, that the first record was darn good) but I went back and listened to them after catching a bit of one of their shows on DirecTV freeview... I have to say, they didn't age well for me, now that record just seems really whiney. I so still like some of T. Bone's production on it, though... just not enough to listen to what's his name with the hair and the voice and the whole thing.

White Stripes? Uh....
 
Bloc Party are playing on Saturday at 4.15. I've heard nothing but good stuff about those guys.
 
Saturday
06:00 PM - 07:15 PM Robert Randolph & the Family Band
 
Saterday
06:00 PM - 07:15 PM Robert Randolph & the Family Band
 
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM Joan Jett & The Blackhearts

Ford/Best Buy/96 Rock/UPN Atlanta Stage

Think they'll do "I Love Rock and Roll"? I do.
 
Yeah, I'm gonna try and see Joan, I saw her on the "I Love Rock and Roll' tour back in 82, and it was balls, total balls, I love it. She plays a Jr, for Chissakes!

Thanks Rod and Paul for the suggestions.

Adam D. from the C. Crows (not the B. Crowes who would have been balls as well) does grate on me a bit, I mean get some freakin' prozac dude!
 
Post a Comment


Links to this post:

Create a Link

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?