.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;} <$BlogRSDURL$>

Monday, March 20, 2006

THE LADY DOTH PROTEST

LOS ANGELES, California (Reuters) -- Actor Tom Cruise threatened to boycott promotion of his upcoming Paramount Pictures film unless a sister cable TV network pulled a "South Park" rerun lampooning the Church of Scientology, industry sources said on Friday. - CNN

Cruise and The Church of Scientology deny any connection to the change in South Park's schedule, but Parker and Stone released this statement, which is very funny:

"So, Scientology, you have won THIS battle, but the million-year war for Earth has just begun. Temporarily anozinizing our episode will NOT stop us from keeping Thetans forever trapped in your pitiful man-bodies. Curses and drat! You have obstructed us for now, but your feeble bid to save humanity will fail! Hail Xenu!!!"

Can't take the heat Tom? Maybe because your an idiot. Here's a hint: admit you're gay, grow about six inches, stop making shitty movies - actually stop making movies altogether, and then, maybe we'll take you and your silly 'religion' seriously. Until then, you and Travolta better just get used to us pokin' a little fun at ya.

Not that there's anything wrong with it.......

Comments:
Isaac Hayes, the voice of "Chef" and another Scientologist, will be leaving the show over its "insensitivity" toward Scientology.

Of course, when South Park made fun of Christians, Jews, Muslims, and everyone else, it was fine, and Mr. Hayes was happy to endorse his paychecks. But once Scientology gets involved...
 
I can't believe they got to Isaac. Damn shame.
 
He's been a Scientologist for a long time.
 
There was actually a pretty good article on Scientology in RS last week or so ago. Detailed how fucked up they really are quite nicely. They did mention in detail how the cult handles both insiders who poke fun of them (excommnicate them from their beleiver families) and outsiders alike (HUGE legal team ready to jump into litigation at the drop of the hat). Since it's RS I gotta read with a little skepticism their anacdotal stories of Scientology financially ruining those who leave and are critical of the faith, but with the kind of dough they pull in and evidenced by this kind of crap it does seem plausable.
 
I once worked with a Producer who had done a special on Scientology for MTV, only to return to his apartment one night to find every in it broken. Nothing stolen, just broken... down to individual CD's that had been removed from their jewel cases, one by one.
 
I can't believe I missed this post...

When the south park "trapped in the closet" show aired, Isaac was telling people how ridiculous it was to get offended by it.

Cruise's people must have broken in to his crib and busted up all his shit, because now he has definately changed his tune.

Jackson, you need to start a religion, maybe call it, The Church of Distortion. I'm in, let's make some shit up and start getting members!
 
Post a Comment


Links to this post:

Create a Link

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?